Ealing Sports Awards 2018

After the fantastic success of last year’s event Ealing Council has again teamed up with Everyone Active to bring you the second year of the Ealing Sports Awards.

swimmmer, runner and table tennis player

Ealing Sports Awards is aimed at recognising the talents and achievements of Ealing’s multitude of sports clubs, inspirational volunteers and fantastic sporting individuals. Tell us if you think you know a club or individual deserving of any of the following categories:

  • Junior club of the year
  • Sports club of the year
  • Coach of the year
  • Adult volunteer of the year
  • Junior volunteer of the year
  • Outstanding contribution to sport award
  • Inclusive and active award
  • Junior sports person of the year
  • Adult sports person of the year

All award categories are inclusive, and open to any club, organisation, group, association, partnership or individual based in Ealing. We look forward to receiving nominations that reflect Ealing’s sporting communities.

What’s more, by making a nomination, your name will automatically be entered into a prize draw for a chance of winning a year’s free Everyone Active membership.

To nominate for the 2018 Ealing Sports Awards click the button below

Nominations open November 2017 and close at midnight on Sunday 30 April 2018.

Please email sports@ealing.gov.uk  if you have any questions.

The 2017 Ealing Sports Awards celebration evening took place on Thursday 13th July 2017.

Thank you for all nominations, our winners were:

Adult Volunteer of the Year
Linda Fox, Actonians LFC – Winner

Kelvin Walker, Ealing Eagles – Highly Commended

Yam Kumar Gurung, The London Tigers Football Club – Highly Commended

Line break

Junior Volunteer of the Year
Izzy Stonebridge, Elthorne and Twyford Netball Club – Winner

Phoebe Daly Jones, Ealing Hockey Club – Highly Commended

Line break

Inclusive and Active Award
Ealing BMX Club – Winner

Fred Burley, Ealing Swimming Club – Highly Commended

Sunil Birdy. PACE Charitable Trust – Highly Commended

Line break

Junior Sports Person of the Year
Otis McAuliffe, London Trampoline Academy/London DMT – Winner

Kian Panjavi, Stars for the Future Weightlifting Club – Highly Commended

Jahrel Murphy, Ealing Swimming Club – Highly Commended

Line break

Adult Sports Person of the Year
Anna Hopkin Ealing Swimming Club – Winner

Oliver Bray Ealing Handball Club – Highly Commended

Peter Howard Martial Artist – Highly Commended

Line break

Junior Sports Club of the Year
Ealing Handball Club – Winner

Ealing Judo Club – Highly Commended

London Trampoline Academy/London DMT – Highly Commended

Line break

Sports Club of the Year
ESC Ealing Swimming Club – Winner

Stars for the Future Weightlifting Club – Highly Commended

The London Broncos Rugby Club – Highly Commended

Line break

Coach of the Year
Kazem Panjavi, Stars for the Future Weightlifting Club – Winner

Jo Crowley, Ealing Judo Club – Highly Commended

 Melanie Chowns, Ealing Handball Club – Highly Commended

Wei Hei Kipling, Ealing Eagles – Highly Commended

Line break

Outstanding Contribution to Sport
Sheila A’Bear, London Trampoline Academy/London DMT – Winner

Danielle Long, Ealing Swimming Club – Highly Commended

Jeff Moores, Ealing Hockey Club – Highly Commended

Line break

Please email sports@ealing.gov.uk if you have any questions.

Ealing sports awards footer